Martinez v. Eight Northern Indian Pueblo Council, Inc.
[…] For example, the first sentence of Section 52-1-54(H) states:

In determining reasonable attorneys’ fees for a claimant, the workers’ compensation judge shall consider only those benefits to the worker that the attorney is responsible for securing.

If the attorney secures no “benefit” for the worker, the attorney is not entitled to any attorney’s fee. Given that an attorney’s fee award is authorized by Section 52-1-54 only when compensation benefits are at issue, the word “benefits” in Subsection H must encompass only such benefits.

(29) My reading of Section 52-1-54 is buttressed by an additional compelling consideration. That section not only authorizes attorney’s fees, it imposes limits on them. Section 52-l-54(A) states:

It is unlawful for any person to receive or agree to receive any fees or payment directly or indirectly in connection with any claim for compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Act except as provided in this section.

The first two sentences of Section 52-1-54(1) provide: