ANDREWS EX REL. ANDREWS v. Haygood
[…] Id. § 108A-57(a).

*251Likewise, the Arkansas statute at issue in the Ahlbom case gave that state the “right to recover from the person the cost of benefits so provided[,]” when medical assistance benefits were provided “because of injury, disease, or disability for which another person is liable].]” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-301(a) (2005). Further, “any settlement, judgment, or award obtained [by the individual] is subject to the division’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the recipient under the medical assistance program.” Id. § 20-77-302(a). After paying attorney’s fees and expenses, the Arkansas Department of Human Services (ADHS) would “receive an amount sufficient to reimburse the department the full amount of benefits paid on behalf of the recipient under the medical assistance program],]” with “[t]he remainder [to] be awarded to the medical assistance recipient.” Id. § 20-77-302(b). The assignment was considered a condition of Medicaid benefits and an automatic statutory lien on any settlement with a third party. Id. § 20-77-307.