Folio v. City of Clarksburg
[…] . In 2003, the City of Clarksburg received a public works grant from the State of West Virginia for the construction of a new parking garage.

. According to the City of Clarksburg, it is using a portion of the property acquired from Gran-deotto along with adjacent property to construct its new parking facility.

. Subsequently, an amended complaint was filed. Thereafter, Grandeotto voluntarily dismissed the counts alleging fraud in the inducement and the misuse of public funds.

. W.Va.Code § 36-3-5a(a) (2004) states, in pertinent part:

Any deed or instrument that initially grants or reserves an easement or right-of-way shall describe the easement or right-of-way by metes and bounds, or by specification of the center-line of the easement or right-of-way, or by station and offset, or by reference to an attached drawing or plat which may not require a sutvey, or instrument based on the use of the global positioning system which may not require a survey ... Provided, however, That the easement or right-of-way is not invalid because of the failure of the easement or right-of-way to meet the requirements of this subsection.

. At this point, we note that while the rights-of-way were referenced in the deed, the easements were not expressly reserved.