I. BACKGROUND
[…] If the general words are given their full .and natural meaning, they would include the objects designated by the specific words, making the latter superfluous.
Id. Accordingly, the general phrase “[f]rom every order made by the commission under this chapter” precedes the more specific phrase limiting a direct appeal to this court to one taken “only by a person aggrieved in the contested case hearing provided for under this section,” the scope of which, by the express terms of HRS § 269-16(a), is limited to “[a]ll rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility.” Applying the doctrine of ejusdem generis, the general language of HRS § 269-16(f) authorizing direct appeals to this court from any final order entered under HRS ch. 269 is therefore restricted by the specific language limiting such direct appeals to final orders entered in “ratemaking” cases under HRS § 269-16.
b. legislative history
Our interpretation of what may be directly appealed to this court under HRS § 269-16(f) is also guided by legislative history. HRS § 269-16 is the successor to Revised Laws of Hawai'i (RLH) § 2234 (1915), which provided:
Regulate rates, etc.; appeals. All rates, fares, charges, classifications, rules and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility, or by two or more public utilities, jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and the commission shall have the power, after a hearing upon its own motion, or upon complaint, and in so far as it is not prevented by the constitution or laws of the United States, by order to regulate, fix and change all such rates, fares, charges, classifications, rules and practices, so that the same shall be just and reasonable, and to prohibit rebates and unreasonable discriminations between localities, or between users or consumers under substantially similar conditions. From every order made by the commission under the provisions of this section an appeal shall lie to the supreme court of Hawaii in like manner as an appeal lies from an order or decision of a circuit judge at chambers.