I. BACKGROUND
[…] (b) ... [P]roceedings for review shall be instituted in the circuit court ... except where a statute provides for a direct appeal to the supreme court....
. HRS ch. 602, entitled “Courts of Appeal," outlines, inter alia, the jurisdiction and powers of this court.
. HRS ch. 269 also provides for a direct appeal to this court under HRS § 269-15 (1993). Section 269-15 provides in relevant part:
Commission may institute proceedings to enforce chapter, (a) If the public utilities commission is of the opinion that any public utility or any person is violating or neglecting to comply with any provision of this chapter it shall in writing inform the public utility or the person and may institute such proceedings before it as may be necessary to require the public utility or the person to correct any such deficiency. ...
(b) In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter or the rules promulgated thereunder.
[[Image here]]
(4) If any party is aggrieved by the decision of the commission or the designated hearings officer, the party may appeal to the supreme court provided that the operation of an abatement order will not be stayed on appeal.... (Emphases added.)