I. BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, because the final alignment of PTL No. 2 was understood to be subject to negotiations for rights-of-way with affected landowners, the PUC concluded that HELCO was not required to obtain additional PUC approval for the final alignment of PTL No. 2. Therefore, inasmuch as the final alignment of PTL No. 2 substantially followed the general route described in D & O No. 10620, Peterson’s complaint was dismissed.
Peterson filed his notice of appeal from D & O No. 13198 on May 4,1994.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Principles Of Appellate Jurisdiction
Peterson primarily relies upon HRS § 269-16 as the jurisdictional basis for his appeal of D & O No. 13198. HRS § 269-16 (1993) provides in relevant part:
Regulation of utility rates; ratemak-ing procedures, (a) All rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility ..., shall be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities commission....
To the extent that the contested case proceedings referred to in chapter 91[1] are required in any rate proceeding ... such evidentiary hearings shall be conducted expeditiously and shall be conducted as a part of the ratemaking proceeding.
(b) No rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice ... shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by any public utility, except [after notice] and prior approval by the commission for any increases in rates, *326fares or charges.... A contested case hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates....
(c) The commission may in its discretion and after public hearing ... authorize temporary increases in rates, fares, and charges....
(d) The commission shall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision as expeditiously as possible....
(e) ... [T]he commission may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits or allowances between or among [two or more] organizations, trades or businesses....