I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Giles v. State, 125 Idaho 921, 925, 877 P.2d 365, 369 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1130, 115 S.Ct. 942, 130 L.Ed.2d 886 (1995). Where the error concerns the omission of an instruction on an included offense, the reviewing court looks to see whether the verdict indicates that the result would not have been different had the omitted instruction been given. State v. Croasdale, 120 Idaho 18, 20, 813 P.2d 857, 359 (Ct.App.1991).
If the trial court would have given the lesser included instructions, it would have been required to given an additional instruction reflecting the requirements of I.C. § 19-2132(c). This section provides that:
If a lesser included offense is submitted to the jury for consideration, the court shall instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of the greater offenses.
(emphasis added). In State v. Raudebaugh, 124 Idaho 758, 864 P.2d 596 (1993), our Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s instructions that the jury should consider the included offenses only if they had unanimously found the defendant not guilty of the greater offenses. 124 Idaho at 762, 864 P.2d at 600. The instructions were held to be consistent with both the provisions of I.C. § 19-2132(c) *528and the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. In making this determination, the Court said:
The statute [I.C. § 19-2132(e) ] requires the trial court to instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it “has concluded in its deliberations the defendant is not guilty of each of [the greater offenses within which it is included].” This language clearly requires an affirmative conclusion of the jury that the defendant is not guilty of each greater offense before considering a lesser included offense. The jury may reach this conclusion only by unanimity.