Writ granted.
Justices STARCHER, ALBRIGHT and BENJAMIN concur and reserve the right to file concurring opinions.. At this juncture, we wish to acknowledge the participation and contribution of amici curiae, the City of Ranson, the West Virginia Municipal League, and the Contract Purchasers o( Lots in the Windmill Crossing Subdivision Owned by New Vision Properties, Inc., which filed briefs in support of the petitioners.
. W.Va.Code § 8-6-4 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, provide for the annexation of additional territory without ordering a vote on the question if: (1) A majority of the qualified voters of the additional territory file with the governing body a petition to be annexed; and (2) a majority of all freeholders of the additional territory, whether they reside or have a place of business therein or not, file with the governing body a petition to be annexed.
. See note 2, supra.
. W.Va.Code § 8-6-4(g) states, in pertinent part:
If satisfied that the petition is sufficient in every respect, the governing body shall enter that fact upon its journal ....
. The relevant language of these statutes is set forth in the discussion section of this opinion.
. The language to be used in an annexation order entered by a county commission is set forth in W.Va.Code § 8-6-3 (1969) as follows,