"Beginning at (here recite the boundaries as changed). It is, therefore, ordered that such annexation to said corporate limits be, and the same is hereby approved and confirmed, and the clerk of this court is directed to deliver to the said governing body a certified copy of this order as soon as practicable after the rising of this court.”
.W.Va.Code § 8-6-1 (a) provides that, "Unincorporated territory may be annexed to and become part of a municipality contiguous thereto only in accordance with the provisions of this article.”
. W.Va.Code § 8 — 6—4(e) states, in relevant part, that, "It shall be the responsibility of the governing body to enumerate and verify the total number of eligible petitioners, in each category, from the additional territory.”