Id., 159 W.Va. at 792, 226 S.E.2d at 903 (footnote omitted). While it was determined that a county commission has additional functions when a municipality seeks to annex by minor boundary adjustment, this Court held in Syllabus Point 2 of Matter of Morgantown that, “The powers exercised by a county commission with regard to municipal annexation are wholly statutory and it can exercise no other powers except those implicit in the specific grant.”
As set forth above, the petitioners sought to annex property in this case pursuant to W.Va.Code § 8-6-4. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
If satisfied that the petition is sufficient in every respect, the governing body shall enter that fact upon its journal and forward a certificate to that effect to the county commission of the county wherein the municipality or the major portion of the territory thereof, including the additional territory, is located. The county commission shall thereupon enter an order as described in the immediately preceding section [§ 8-6-3] of this article. After the date of the order, the corporate limits of the municipality shall be as set forth therein.
*323W.Va.Code § 8-6-4(g) (emphasis added). This Court has held that, “Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.” Syllabus Point 2, State v. Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).