dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Although I join the majority in its disagreement with the legal reasoning of the Court of Appeals in Lemon v. Martin, 232 Ga. App. 579 (502 SE2d 273) (1998), I do believe that, when the “right for any *127reason” principle is applied, we should affirm the Court of Appeals’ reversal of the grant of summary judgment in favor of the defendant-landlord. Therefore, I dissent.
Ms. Alice Johnson-Lemon brought this wrongful death action against John Martin. Because Martin is an out-of-possession landlord, the majority correctly holds that his liability must be determined under OCGA § 44-7-14, rather than OCGA § 51-3-1. Tribble v. Somers, 115 Ga. App. 847, 849 (156 SE2d 130) (1967). Pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-14, Martin can be held liable “for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” (Emphasis supplied.) The evidence shows that Ms. Johnson-Lemon’s husband drowned in a pool which, as originally constructed, had no visible depth markings.