Cleaveland v. Gannon
[…] In ruling on the appellants’ motion for summary judgment, the trial court concluded that the Gannons’ personal injury claims and Ms. Gannon’s wrongful death claim were all timely filed both in terms of the applicable statute of limitation and the statute of repose.

1. The appellants contend that the Gannons filed their original complaint more than two years after they were injured by the appellants’ alleged medical negligence and, therefore, that the trial court erred in denying the appellants’ motions for summary judgment based on the medical malpractice statute of limitation.

Under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), a plaintiff must file a medical malpractice action “within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”

*878Generally, in malpractice cases involving a misdiagnosis that resulted in a failure to properly treat a condition, the “injury’ referred to in OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) occurs at the time of the misdiagnosis.