Tillman v. Commercial Credit Loans, Inc.
[…] Although the majority3 ostensibly applies general principles of state contract law to render this arbitration agreement unconscionable, in effect the majority finds it unconscionable precisely because it is an agreement to arbitrate. By holding that the collective effect of provisions unique to arbitration agreements renders the instant agreement unconscionable, the majority treats this contract differently from other contracts. Such an approach is precluded by federal law. See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2000) (making arbitration agreements “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” (emphasis added)); Perry v.