Walker v. Sharma
[…] See San Francisco v. Wendy’s Int'l, Inc., 221 W.Va. 734, 656 S.E.2d 485 (2007); State ex rel Jones v. Redd, 221 W.Va. 380, 655 S.E.2d 126 (2007). See also W. Va.Code § 55-7B-3(a) (2003) (Supp.2007) (reciting “necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care”); W. Va.Code § 55-7B-7(a) (2003) (Supp.2007) (requiring plaintiff to establish “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care” by expert testimony and providing guidelines therefor). Unlike the Jones and San, Francisco cases, however, the primary challenge faced by the trial court in this case involved the scope of the expert testimony presented by the appellant.