Walker v. Sharma
[…] See San Francisco v. Wendy’s Int'l, Inc., 221 W.Va. 734, 656 S.E.2d 485 (2007); State ex rel Jones v. Redd, 221 W.Va. 380, 655 S.E.2d 126 (2007). See also W. Va.Code § 55-7B-3(a) (2003) (Supp.2007) (reciting “necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care”); W. Va.Code § 55-7B-7(a) (2003) (Supp.2007) (requiring plaintiff to establish “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care” by expert testimony and providing guidelines therefor).