Detroit Police Officers Association v. Detroit
[…] [MCL 423.1; MSA 17.454(1).]

The MERC has been endowed with a large amount of power to help it facilitate the resolution of labor dis*352putes. It can subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and receive evidence. MCL 423.11; MSA 17.454(12) provides:

(1) Subject to Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, the commission and each commissioner and each person designated by the commission may hold public or private hearings within the state, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, administer oaths, take testimony, and receive evidence. A subpoena may be issued only after the mediation of a dispute shall have been actually undertaken.
(2) If a person is contumacious or refuses to obey a subpoena issued to the person, the circuit court of a county within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on, upon application by the commission, may issue to the person an order requiring the person to appear before the commission, to produce evidence or to give testimony touching the matter in question. Failure to obey an order may be punished by the court as contempt.

In the instant matter, the MERC had an opportunity to examine the relevant Detroit Charter:2

Contrary to the holding of the [hearing referee], we find in favor of the Charging Party.