National Union Insurance v. Puget Sound Power & Light
[…] National Union Insurance v. Puget Sound Power & Light

Becker, J.

(dissenting) — I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that Puget Sound Power & Light must stand trial for failing to fire up the generator at the Shuffle-ton plant in anticipation of the Inauguration Day storm. I would hold that National Union Insurance Company did not establish duty in its response to Puget Power’s motion for summary judgment.

National Union relies on RCW 80.04.440, which states that a public service company is liable for any loss caused by the company’s failure to do “any act, matter or thing required to be done ... by any order or rule of the commission.” The administrative regulation on which National Union relies provides in part that “each utility shall endeavor to avoid interruptions of service, and, when such interruptions occur, to reestablish service with a minimum of delay.”