Stedman’s Medical Dictionary, 1379 (23d ed 1976). The relationship between the aggregate of signs and symptoms may be what gives reliability to the conclusion that a syndrome exists, and that relationship may be demonstrable only by a comparative analysis of test data.
To the extent that our decision in St. Hilaire can be read to stand for more than a rule of law regarding the admissibility of evidence concerning a victim’s or a defendant’s psychological condition, we disavow any such interpretation.
ORS 161.067 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.
“(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s *460criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. * * *”