SECTION 17 OF 1994 PA 112 ABRIDGES APPELLANTS’ FREEDOM OF ASSOCIATION RIGHTS
[…] I agree with Chief Justice Brickley that the remaining provisions of 1994 PA 112 are constitutional.
Cavanagh and Boyle, JJ., concurred with Mallett, J.Const 1963, art 1, § 5 reads as follows:
Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
Const 1963, art 1, § 3 reads as follows:
The people have the right peaceably to assemble, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the government for redress of grievances.
The First Amendment to the United States Constitution states:
Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.
Michigan case law on the subject of the freedom of association is quite sparse.