dissenting.
[…] If defendant believed that the officer was continuing to exercise his authority when he again asked to speak with him, thus, that belief was objectively reasonable. Whether that was his belief is something that the trial court should be allowed to determine on remand.
I turn to the issues surrounding ORS 136.432. The trial court entered its order suppressing the evidence on May 19,1997. SB 936 became effective on June 12,1997, after the trial court’s action, but its provisions apply to all criminal actions pending on or commenced after December 5,1996. Or Laws 1997, ch 313, § 38. Section 1, which is now ORS 136.432, provides:
“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
“(3) The rights of the press.”
The state relies on this statute to support its position on appeal. In response, defendant makes a number of arguments attacking the validity of the statute. I would consider only his argument that the state failed to preserve the issue.