Colacicco v. Apotex Inc.
[…] But the hypothetical in question must be convincing for us to allow this. The conflict the defendants raise relies, at its heart, on the FDA punishing drug manufacturers for over-warning. But a heightened warning would likely have its source in new information that the FDA had not previously known. Thus, I find it hard to believe that, if a drug manufacturer augmented its warning in response to or in anticipation of a state tort lawsuit, the FDA would sanction the manufacturer for over-warning consumers under 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a)-(b) and 352(a).

Indeed, drug manufacturers have authority to strengthen warnings without advance permission from the FDA. The plain language of 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 permits unilateral additions to warnings, subject to subsequent FDA approval: “[T]he holder of an approved application may commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change,” including such changes as “add[ing] or strengthening] a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6), (c)(6)(iii)(A).