Reavis v. Solminski
[…] By raising a timely objection to Reavis’ evidence of incapacity, Slominski did all that was required to preserve the issue.

Having set out the appropriate legal standard for determining capacity to consent and identifying the crux of my disagreement with the plurality on the issues in this case, I now turn to comment on the substantive legal standard adopted by the plurality and its analysis.

The plurality imports into the realm of tort law the legal concepts contained within our criminal sexual assault statutes. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-319 and 28-320 (Reissue 1995). This, I respectfully suggest, is imprudent.

Under both §§ 28-319 and 28-320, sexual assault can be proved without the consent of the victim if the perpetrator “knew or should have known that the victim was physically or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” This phrase embodies both the concept of duress and the concept of incapacity. Given the complexity of these issues, it seems most unwise to confuse the legal concepts by adopting a unified standard.