People v. Adkins
[…] Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued August 11, 1995 (Docket No. 179928). It added that the record did “not indicate that defendant was apprised of the charge or the range of permissible punishment.”

Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides: “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” A majority of this Court has found art 1, § 13 applicable to criminal settings. People v Anderson, supra at 366. See also Faretta at 814, quoting People v Haddad, 306 Mich 556; 11 NW2d 240 (1943).

In addition, MCL 763.1; MSA 28.854 provides:

On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.

Dennany at 442. A judge, however, has discretion to appoint, either sua sponte or by request, standby counsel to assist the pro se defendant. Id. at 443. See also Faretta at 834.

Although the right to proceed in propria persona is constitutionally protected, it is not absolute.