People v. Adkins
[…] The Court found that Mr. Suggs’ waiver of the right to counsel was equivocal. The panel believed that the trial judge’s compliance with the duty to inform Mr. Suggs of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation was “marginal at best.” Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued August 11, 1995 (Docket No. 179928). It added that the record did “not indicate that defendant was apprised of the charge or the range of permissible punishment.”

Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides: “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” A majority of this Court has found art 1, § 13 applicable to criminal settings. People v Anderson, supra at 366. See also Faretta at 814, quoting People v Haddad, 306 Mich 556; 11 NW2d 240 (1943).

In addition, MCL 763.1; MSA 28.854 provides: