Denver Ass'n of Educational Office Personnel v. School District No. 1 in the City & County of Denver
[…] See § 22-44-115(3), C.R.S.1997. In addition, school districts are required to adopt salary schedules and budgets on an annual basis. See § 22-63-401, C.R.S.1997.

The General Assembly has ensured that school districts comply with the requirements of § 22-44-115(3) and § 22-63-401 by requiring them to include a provision mandating annual negotiations in any contract concerning wages and salaries that exceeds one year in duration. This requirement, which is at the heart of the present dispute, is set forth at § 22-32-110(5), C.R.S.1997, and provides:

No board of education shall enter into an agreement with any group, association, or organization representing employees of the district which commits revenues raised or received pursuant to Article 53 of this title for a period of time in excess of one year unless such agreement includes a provision which allows for the reopening of the portion of the agreement relating to salaries and benefits.

This statute was recently interpreted by a division of this court in Denver Classroom Teachers Ass’n v. School District No. 1, 911 P.2d 690 (Colo.App.1995)(DCTA). Though written after the court here had acted, nevertheless, the opinion’s interpretation of the statute is instructive in this case.