(dissenting):
[…] (dissenting):
I dissent. I would hold Designer successfully established an affirmative defense to Hinton’s action. I would further hold Hinton failed to meet his burden to show either that his termination “ ‘was significantly motivated by retaliation for [his] exercise of statutory rights’ ” or that the reason Designer gave for his discharge, namely his unexcused absences, was pretextual. Wallace v. Milliken & Co., 305 S.C. 118, 122, 406 S.E.2d 358, 360 (1991) (quoting Buckner v. General Motors Corp., 760 P.2d 803, 807 (Okla.1988)).
Under S.C.Code Ann. § 41-1-80 (Supp.1998), an employer defending against a retaliatory discharge claim “shall have as an affirmative defense ... violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation.”
As the majority notes, under Designer’s work attendance policy, an employee absent for five consecutive days without providing a doctor’s excuse could be terminated. Hinton knew *322and understood this policy and even enforced it himself against his subordinates.