Moosmeier v. Johnson
[…] Defendant, while acting in a confidential relationship, took from the safety deposit box of the elderly plaintiff, $10,000 in City of Watertown Industrial Development Revenue Bonds. She then put them in her own safety deposit box. Later, she said they were “gifts”; the jury said otherwise.2 *892“Circumstances of fraud”? Yes. “Ingredients of fraud”? Yes. “Wanton or reckless disregard of the rights of plaintiff”? Yes. “The purpose of awarding punitive damages is to punish the wrongdoer.” Hulstein, 293 N.W.2d at 892. This jury found the defendant to be a wrongdoer. A reading of SDCL 21-3-2, set forth, in ex-tenso, in the majority opinion, reflects, inter alia, “oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed_” (Emphasis added.) Said statute further provides for giving additional damages “for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.” Under these circumstances, the trial court should have submitted the issue of punitive damages to the jury.

. A pleader is required, under SDCL 15 — 6—9(b) to plead the "circumstances constituting fraud or mistake ... with particularity.” (Emphasis added.)