Defendant, Dean Nilles, appeals the circuit court’s denial of a writ of error coram nobis. We affirm.
[…] The court further held the purpose of requiring findings of fact in a transfer order is not to confer jurisdiction but is to delineate the reasons for transfer with sufficient specificity to permit meaningful judicial review, and by pleading guilty to the crime charged, defendant waived any nonjurisdictional defect in the transfer order. We agree.
Under SDCL 26-11-4, if a circuit court finds that a child should be held for criminal proceedings, the court shall enter an order certifying to that effect, and the order “shall contain findings of fact upon which the court’s decision is based.” The purpose for these findings of fact is to allow this court meaningful review of the merits of the transfer. People In Interest of D.M.L., 254 N.W.2d 457 (S.D.1977); People In Interest of L.V.A., 248 N.W.2d 864 (S.D.1976).