Utilities Commission v. Morgan, Attorney General, supra, at p. 262. Rates for service are fixed by the Commission on the basis of including, as an operating expense, an annual charge for depreciation, which over the anticipated useful life of the property will, upon its retirement from service, be sufficient in amount to restore to the utility the full original cost of the property. G.S. 62-35; Utilities Commission v. State and Utilities Commission v. Telegraph Co., supra, at p. 346. The Commission is expressly authorized to prescribe “what are proper and adequate charges for depreciation of the several classes of property for each public utility,” and to make such changes from time to time in these as it finds necessary. G.S. 62-35 (c).