The Court of Appeal’s reasoning is impeccable both in logic and in fairness. I would adopt it herein.
[…] The judge determined that the requests “constitute[d] notice . . . that applicant was requesting multiple penalties.” There can be no dispute that under the Court of Appeal’s rationale the *519employee would be entitled to 11 separate penalties, each consisting of 10 percent of the total award for the class of unreasonably denied benefits.
The Court of Appeal’s reasoning is impeccable both in logic and in fairness. I would adopt it herein.
Labor Code section 5814 provides: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent. The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.