(dissenting).
[…] The predecessor statute also contained no explicit finality requirement. The principal difference between that statute and the present one is that the predecessor statute provided for appeal from the decision rendered by the director of the Department, whereas the present statute provides for appeal from the decision rendered by the hearing officer.2
(51) Moreover, even in the absence of a presumption in favor of a finality requirement, the language of the statutes governing this case suggests such a requirement. The proceeding before the hearing officer was pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-24 (Repl.Pamp.1995), which governs taxpayer protests to assessments by the Department. The statute requires the hearing officer to issue a written decision after the hearing. Section 7-l-24(H). “The written decision shall embody an order granting or denying the relief requested or granting such part thereof as seems appropriate.” Id. The statute governing appeals, § 7-l-25(A), then states: “If the protestant or secretary is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the hearing officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief.”