dissenting.
[…] Defendant also told Dan, in Ms. Honeycutt’s presence, that “I don’t have to have [the pocketbook] tonight.” Ms. Honeycutt testified that the victim insisted on retrieving the pocketbook from the church that night. This testimony tends to negate the evidence supporting the State’s original theory of a preplanned killing that had been the subject of premeditation and deliberation.
Finally, I note that Stuffel’s guilty plea to second degree murder was apparently accepted by the court. Under G.S. 15A-1022(c) a trial court “may not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” The majority’s conclusion that the evidence “indicates a coldly calculated killing planned well in advance and belies anything other than a *542premeditated and deliberate killing” flies in the face of the court’s acceptance of Stuffel’s guilty plea to second degree murder.