People v. Merriweather
[…] [MCL 750.520b(2); MSA 28.788(2X2).]

Second, the sentence is indeterminate. Under MCL 769.9(2); MSA 28.1081(2), when "the sentence imposed by the court is for any term of years, the court shall fix both the minimum and the maximum of that sentence in terms of years or fraction thereof . . . .” The judge complied with these requirements by sentencing the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of 60 to 120 years.

Consequently, the fact that the defendant is not eligible for parole appears to be precisely what the Legislature intended. Under MCL 791.233b(w); MSA 28.2303(3)(w), a defendant convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct "shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court less an allowance for disciplinary credits . . . .”

The fact that it is paradoxical that the defendant might be better oif with a sentence of life, which would make him eligible for parole, has nothing to do with a legislative intention that *810every prisoner should be eligible for parole.