Crabtree v. Crabtree
[…] After a hearing, the judge of the circuit court reinstated the case on the docket and changed the visitation schedule that was specified in the decree.

The majority’s opinion holds that a transfer of a case to the juvenile court after entry of a final decree pursuant to Code § 20-79(c) “conveys concurrent jurisdiction” to allow either the circuit court or the juvenile court to act upon the transferred matter. That holding reads into the statute an added jurisdictional element where none exists. In pertinent part, Code § 20-79(c) states:

After the entry of a decree of divorce a vinculo matrimonii the court may transfer to the juvenile and domestic relations district *90court any other matters pertaining to support and maintenance for the spouse, maintenance support, care and custody of the child or children on motion by either party, and may so transfer such matters before the entry of such decree on motion joined in by both parties. In the transfer of any matters referred to herein, the court may, upon the motion of any party, or on its own motion, and for good cause shown, transfer any matters covered by said decree or decrees to any juvenile and domestic relations district court within the Commonwealth that constitutes a more appropriate forum. An appeal of an order by such juvenile and domestic relations district court which is to enforce or modify the decree in the divorce suit shall be as provided in § 16.1-296.

Nothing in Code § 20-79 creates concurrent jurisdiction in the circuit court after the transfer.

The statutes that delineate the jurisdiction of the circuit court and the juvenile court are quite clear and unambiguous.