Crabtree v. Crabtree
[…] Thus, complete relief could have been obtained in the juvenile court. In addition to being violative of the rules and statutes, the action of the circuit court reinstating the case on its docket was unnecessary and redundant. See Smith v. Smith, 4 Va. App. 148, 150, 354 S.E.2d 816, 817 (1987).

Moreover, Code § 20-79(c) contains a specific reference to Code § 16.1-296 as the mechanism for an appeal back to the circuit court from the juvenile court to which a decree has been transferred for enforcement or modification of the decree. Code § 16.1-296 provides both a right to appeal and a specific identification of the circuit court to which the appeal shall be taken. “In any case which has been referred or transferred from a circuit court to a juvenile court and an appeal is taken from an order or judgment of the juvenile court, the appeal shall be taken to the circuit court which had original jurisdiction of the case.” Code § 16.1-296. These statutes clearly provide that the husband’s procedural route back to the circuit court was by appeal from a final order of the juvenile court.