University of South Carolina v. Batson
[…] The statute does not specify a minimum age for retirement. Accordingly, the statute is ambiguous on that point and becomes a proper matter for interpretation by this court. The very fact that the boards of trustees of nine institutions of higher learning and the Bud*248get and Control Board, over a period of some 20 years, have given to the statute a different interpretation than that arrived at by the majority opinion, makes out a prima facie case of ambiguity.

The University is a creature of the General Assembly. It has such duties and authority as the legislature has allocated to it. Section 59-117-40 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“The board of trustees of the University of South Carolina is and is hereby constituted a body corporate and politic, in deed and in law under the name of the University of South Carolina. Such corporation has the following powers:
(6) To appoint or otherwise provide for the appointment of subordinate and assistant officers and agents, faculty members, instructors and other employees prescribing the terms of their employments, their duties, and fixing their compensations;
(7) To make bylaws and all rules and regulations deemed expedient for the management of its affairs and its own operations not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of this State or of the United States;
(12) To assign any member of the faculty to additional duties in any other University department than that in which the faculty member may at the time be working and without additional salary;
(14) To adopt such measures and make such regulations as may in the discretion of the board of trustees be necessary for the proper operation of the University;
(16) To remove any officer, faculty member, agent or employee for incompetence, neglect of duty, violation of University’s regulations, or conduct unbecoming a person occupying such a position; . .

*249It is clear that the University board of trustees has broad general authority in the matter of dealing with its faculty and other employees. I am of the opinion that the University policy of retiring faculty members at age 65 is not inconsistent with the statutory retirement provision.