Stafford v. County of Bladen
[…] V. Payment, Under Protest

The Staffords contend, however, that since they paid the fees “under protest” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381, their claims cannot be barred by res judicata as their right to sue under this statute did not occur until the payment of the fees was actually made. They argue the present claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381 did not accrue until 5 April 2000, when the County denied their request for a refund of monies paid.

If this statute applied to the facts at bar, we would agree. The statute, however, does not apply. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381 (2003), in part, provides:

(a) Statement of Defense. — Any taxpayer asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property shall proceed as hereinafter provided. (1) For the purpose of this subsection, a valid defense shall include the *154following: a. A tax imposed through clerical error; b. An illegal tax; c. A tax levied for an illegal purpose.
(c) Suit for Recovery of Property Taxes.— ... (2) Request for Refund. — If within 90 days after receiving a taxpayer’s request for refund under (a) above, the governing body has . . . notified the taxpayer that no refund will be made . . . the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the taxing unit for the amount claimed.

(emphasis supplied).

In Barnhill Sanitation Service v.