State Ex Rel. Crawford v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] . See Newman, supra note 9.

. 1 Remington, Bankruptcy Law, § 22 at 47-58 (5th ed. James M. Henderson 1950).

. Insurance Company of North America v. Welch, 49 Okl. 620, 154 P. 48, 49 (1915).

. 36 O.S.1991 § 307 et seq.; § 1803 et seq.

. Oklahoma Benefit Life Association v. Bird, 192 Okl. 288, 135 P.2d 994, 997 (1943).

. Insurance Company of North America v. Welch, supra, note 12, at 50.

. In the Matter of Jonker Corporation, 385 F.Supp. 327, 331 (D.Md.1974).

. United States Department of the Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 113 S.Ct. 2202, 124 L.Ed.2d 449 (1993).

. Article 18 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which addresses supervision and conserva-torship of insurers, includes the provisions of 36 O.S.1991 § 1801(A)(8). These are:

"It is a proper concern of this State to attempt to correct or remedy insurer misconduct, ineptness or misfortune."

. The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 1801(C) are:

"The substance and procedure of this act is, therefore, declared to be the public policy of this state and necessary to the public welfare. Such policy and welfare require the availability of the remedies provided by this law whenever circumstances warrant, and it is a condition of doing an insurance business in this state."

. The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 1914(A) are:

"Whenever under this article a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien insurer, the court shall appoint the Insurance Commissioner as such receiver.