State Ex Rel. Crawford v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] These are:

"It is a proper concern of this State to attempt to correct or remedy insurer misconduct, ineptness or misfortune."

. The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 1801(C) are:

"The substance and procedure of this act is, therefore, declared to be the public policy of this state and necessary to the public welfare. Such policy and welfare require the availability of the remedies provided by this law whenever circumstances warrant, and it is a condition of doing an insurance business in this state."

. The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 1914(A) are:

"Whenever under this article a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien insurer, the court shall appoint the Insurance Commissioner as such receiver. The court shall order the Insurance Commissioner forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer the same under the orders of the court.”

. The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 1914(B) are:

"As domiciliary receiver, the Insurance Commissioner shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer, wherever located, as of the date of entry of the order directing him to *1245rehabilitate or liquidate a domestic insurer or to liquidate the United States branch of an alien insurer domiciled in this state, and he shall have the right to recover the same and reduce the same to possession; except that ancillary receivers in reciprocal states shall have, as to assets located in their respective states, the rights and powers which are herein prescribed for ancillary receivers appointed in this state as to assets located in this state.”

. The provisions of 36 O.S.1991 § 1914(E) are: "Upon taking possession of the assets of an insurer, the domiciliary receiver shall, subject to the direction of the court, immediately proceed to conduct the business of the insurer or take such steps as are authorized by this article for the purpose of rehabilitating, liquidating, or conserving the affairs or assets of the insurer.”

. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Lillard, 118 Okl. 196, 248 P. 841, 845 (1926).

. Sunray DX Oil Company v. Cole, 1967 OK 242, 461 P.2d 305, 308-309; Landowners, Oil and Gas Royalty Owners v. Oklahoma Corporation Commission, 1966 OK 225, 420 P.2d 542, 544.