We therefore find, notwithstanding the post-hearing letters, the evidence presented at the hearing was sufficient to support the trial court’s grant of interpleader. Accordingly, the trial court’s consideration of the posthearing evidence did not constitute reversible error. See JKT Co. v. Hardwick, 274 S.C. 413, 265 S.E. (2d) 510 (1980) (an error not shown to be prejudicial does not constitute grounds for reversal).
B.
FCVS also argues the trial court erred in granting interpleader in light of the bank’s refusal to use S.C. Code Ann. § 34-11-110 (1987) to avoid Flynn’s and Michael’s claims.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 34-11-110 states, “[njotice to any bank... doing business in this State of an adverse claim to a deposit standing on its books to the credit of any person shall not be effectual to cause the bank... to recognize the adverse claimant” unless the adverse claimant first procures a restraining order or other appropriate form of injunction or unless the claimant posts a bond. (Emphasis added.)