Dan River, Inc. v. Shinall
[…] In May of 1987, while continuing to receive temporary total disability benefits for the back injury, she presented herself for treatment at the Atlanta Pain Control Center. However, as a prerequisite to beginning that treatment, she was first required to undergo a two-week period of alcohol detoxification at the Georgia Baptist Medical Center. According to the medical evidence, her diagnosis at that time was “not one of chronic alcohol addiction but acute alcohol abuse secondary to depression . . . and pain. . . .”

OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) specifies that “[a]lcoholism or disabilities attributable thereto shall not be deemed to be ‘injury’ or ‘personal injury’ by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” The evidence of record in this case does not establish beyond dispute that the claimant was treated for “alcoholism,” and the board certainly made no such finding.