Dan River, Inc. v. Shinall
[…] The evidence of record in this case does not establish beyond dispute that the claimant was treated for “alcoholism,” and the board certainly made no such finding. Moreover, regardless of the terminology used to characterize the claimant’s alcohol abuse problem, she clearly did not seek to have that problem treated as a separate injury or even as a separate disability arising from her employment. Rather, she was merely seeking to recover the expense of her detoxification treatment as a medical expense arising from her back injury.

Pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-200 (a), the employer is required to “furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter compensation for costs of such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician, . . . which in the judgment of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.” The board has expressly determined in this case that the claimant’s alcohol abuse problem was directly attributable to her back injury and has impliedly determined that the detoxification treatment which she received was reasonably necessary to afford her relief from the pain she was