dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
To this case of statutory construction we must apply the rules governing such a task. Three of them, which deal with the construction of tax exemptions, are applied by the court. Several critical and even more fundamental ones, however, are left out. When they, too, are considered, the result is otherwise.
OCGA § 1-3-1 provides:
“(a) In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy. . . .
“(b) In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the significance attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.”
The state constitution permits local governing authorities, subject to approval of the electors, to exempt from ad valorem taxation “inventories of goods in the process of manufacture or production, and inventories of finished goods.” Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VII, Sec. II, Par. Ill (a) (1).