Nelson v. Nelson
[…] a.The Court may decline to hear the petition, application, motion or other request for relief of the party who fails to attend;
b. The Court may consider a party's failure to attend as a factor in determining the best interest of the child; and
c. The Court may hold the party who fails to attend in contempt....”

. Title 43 O.S. Supp.1997 § 107.2 provides:

"A. In all actions for divorce, separate maintenance, guardianship, paternity, custody or visitation, including modifications or enforcements of a prior court order, where the interest of a child under eighteen (18) years of age is involved, the court may require all adult parties to attend an educational program concerning, as appropriate, the impact of separate parenting and coparenting on children, the implications for visitation and conflict management, development of children, separate financial responsibility for children and such other instruction as deemed necessaiy by the court. The program shall be educational in nature and not designed for individual therapy.
B. Each judicial district may adopt its own local rules governing the program.”

*1222Even though § 107.2 was enacted subsequent to the rulings of the district court, the husband, the wife and amicus curiae request that the Court consider its constitutionality.

. Paragraph 6 of the decree provides: