“The trial court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss [on sovereign immunity grounds] is reviewed de novo, while factual findings are sustained if there is eviden
[…] In Henderson’s words, “if Ms. Elliott is here . . . when she’s talking, you know, they’re her students at that time,” and “she has them for that time frame.” Without evidence that the Coosa Valley instructors retained control over the manner of Elliott’s work, the Wests cannot demonstrate that the instructors had or breached a duty to supervise Elliott.
3. The State Defendants argue that any claims based on Nicole’s instructors’ negligent failure to inspect Elliott’s nail kits are barred under OCGA § 50-21-24 (8). We agree.
OCGA § 50-21-24 (8), which is among the exceptions to the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity under the GTCA, provides:
The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from:
[[Image here]]
(8) Inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the state to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law, regulation, code, or ordinance or contains a hazard to health or safety;
(Emphasis supplied.) As discussed above, the record, including the allegations of the Wests’ complaint, establishes that the nail kit Nicole purchased was owned and sold by Elliott.