Burnside v. Gate City Steel Corp.
[…] But Burnside’s claim for benefits was initiated in the interim, October 1984, when Department representatives had neither the authority to direct the details of a claimant’s work search nor the precise 1985 categories to guide them. Instead, all that was available was one rule and one statute both worded in very general terms. The rule is as follows: “30.126 A claimant will be expected to do what is normally done by unemployed persons that are seeking work. Ref.Sec. 72-1366(d) Idaho Code (12-78).” IDAPA 09.30.126. The statute is the following portion of I.C. § 72-1366(d) (Cum. Supp.1986): “The personal eligibility conditions of a benefit claimant are that— ... During the whole of any week with respect to which he claims benefits or credit to his waiting period he was able to work, available for suitable work, and seeking work;

The language “able to work, available for suitable work, and seeking work” has not been defined by the legislature in our Employment Security Law.