Clay v. Commonwealth
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from Parts II and III. Although I agree that the trial court erred in admitting the victim’s hearsay statements to Thelma Burns and Carlos Ragland and in excluding the testimony of Deputy Martin, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that these errors were harmless.

We repeatedly have held as follows:

In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). “[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial justice” are not achieved if an error at trial has affected the verdict. Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must be reversed unless “it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that” the error did not affect the verdict. An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude, without usurping the jury’s fact finding function, that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same.

Lavinder v.