Evans Timber Co. v. Central of Georgia Railroad
[…] OCGA § 32-1-3 (24).

The Court in Kitchen recognized that the GCPT delegates comprehensive management and control of public roads exclusively to the governmental entity responsible for the road. See OCGA § 32-6-1 et seq. The GCPT delegates management and control of grade crossings, traffic control devices and signals to the governmental entity because they are part of the public road. Thus, where a public road is a county’s responsibility, that county, exclusively, has the duty to “plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system.” OCGA § 32-4-41 (1). See Purvis v. Virgil Barber Contractor, 205 Ga. App. 13 (421 SE2d 303) (1992). In addition, the county has the “control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system.” Id. at 15 (1).

*265Likewise, the GCPT delegates responsibility for the installation of protective devices on a public road to the governmental entity.