Reed v. Byrd
[…] Third, even if the error complained of had been properly preserved and brought forward for our review, the limit of our authority in these circumstances would be to remand for further findings. See Lawing v. Jaynes, 20 N.C. App. 528, 202 S.E. 2d 334, mod. on other grounds 285 N.C. 418, 206 S.E. 2d 162 (1974). N.C. Gen. Stats. § 126-35 provides: “No permanent employee . . . shall be . . . reduced in . . . position, except for just cause. . . .” N.G. Gen. Stats. § 126-37 provides: “The State Personnel Commission is . . . authorized to reinstate any employee to the position from which he has been removed. . . .” Petitioner has been an employee of the Department of Corrections for over thirteen years and was, therefore, a permanent employee within the meaning of the Act. N.C. Gen.