Chapman v. State
[…] The hypnotist was examined extensively by appellant. He denied any improper factual implantation in the mind of the witness. He explained and exemplified the questions posed by him to the witness during the sessions to substantiate the method by which the memory of the witness was refreshed but not added to with suggestions.

Appellant had adequate means to determine that which transpired at the sessions. Effective assistance of counsel was not impaired.

REBUTTAL TESTIMONY

Section 7-11-201, W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) After the jury has been impaneled and sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order:
* * * * * *
“(Hi) The state must first produce its evidence; the defendant will then produce his evidence;
“(iv) The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence unless the court, for good reasons, in furtherance of justice, shall permit it to offer evidence in chief.”

The reception of evidence beyond that which is strictly “rebuttal” is thus placed in the sound discretion of the trial court. Such is in accord with the general law.