Pine Stre
[…] We distinguished Hogue v. Port of Seattle, 54 Wn.2d 799, 341 P.2d 171 (1959), where this court had held that the same port district had no authority to condemn land for industrial development, pointing out that there the proposed use was private in nature; the proposal was to sell the land to private parties rather than to lease it, and that the proposed construction of air cargo facilities was an integral part of an airport operation which served a public purpose. Also, we pointed out in a footnote that the impact of Hogue had been substantially modified by the adoption of article *6298, section 8 (amendment 45) to the Washington Constitution, which reads in pertinent part: "The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development or trade promotion . . . shall be deemed a public use for a public purpose ..."
Here there is no express statutory authority for the proposed project — a retail shopping center — and that purpose is not a public one. Furthermore, there is no constitutional provision evidencing the people's understanding that such undertakings constitute a public purpose.