(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] In spite of this burden, here, after acknowledging that the six factors of Minn.Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2b (1998) were evenly split, the juvenile court broke the tie and ruled in favor of the state. The court concluded that “[t]he determinative issue ⅜ * * is whether there is sufficient time to treat and monitor Respondent before his 19th birthday.” In finding that the state had met its burden, the juvenile court simply restated and emphasized the fifth factor, “the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system,” in order to break the tie. Minn.Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2b(5) (1998). The court thereby improperly gave that factor greater weight than the other factors. See Minn.Stat. § 260.125, subd. 2b (stating that in considering the six factors only “the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child’s prior record of delinquency” shall be given “greater weight”). It was clear error for the juvenile court to reuse this evidence.