Bass produced his license and followed Wright to the rear of his truck where Wright noticed that Bass was
[…] (a) With regard to the latter, since the trial court’s ruling,
the legislature has amended OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) so that it plainly does not require a verbatim reading of the implied consent notice. In passing the amendment, the General Assembly declared, but did not codify, “that while suspects in (DUI) cases should be informed of their rights regarding the administration of chemical testing, no such suspect is entitled to a notice which tracks the exact language of the implied consent statute, so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.” Ga. L. 1998, p. 210, § 1. The amended OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b), effective March 27, 1998, provides that the implied consent notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.”
State v. Levins, 234 Ga. App. 739-740 (2) (507 SE2d 246) (1998).
The statute is to be applied retroactively and is applicable to the present case. See, e.g., Sheridan v. State, 236 Ga. App. 350 (511 SE2d 908) (1999).