Washington Education Ass'n v. Smith
[…] Washington Education Ass'n v. Smith

Dore, J.

(dissenting) — I dissent because I find payroll deductions for political activities by state employees are clearly related to their employment and, therefore, I would authorize employee payroll deductions for union contributions. The majority holds that the activities for which employee deductions are contributed do not impact the employees' bargaining position. I disagree.

RCW 41.04.230 provides:

Deductions from salaries and wages of public officers and employees other than those enumerated in this section or by other law, may be authorized by the director of financial management for purposes clearly related to state employment or goals and objectives of the agency.

*612(Italics mine.)

The primary role of the court in construing this statute is to determine the intent of the legislature, and to give effect to that intent. Burlington N., Inc. v. Johnston, 89 Wn.2d 321, 572 P.2d 1085 (1977).