County of Lenoir v. Moore
[…] Stat. § 105-285, “All property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed annually.” Under the Machinery Act, therefore, ad valorem tax liens attach to the parcel taxed on the date the property is listed, which property must be listed annually. Thus, on the date the property is listed, an ad valorem tax lien against the property arises by operation of law, and a taxing unit may bring a foreclosure action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374.

In order to determine the effect enforcement of ad valorem tax liens has on other liens on the property, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-356 sets out the priority of tax liens arising under the Machinery Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-356 states:

(a) On Real Property. —The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be determined in accordance with the following rules:
(1) Subject to the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing the priority of the lien for State taxes, the lien of taxes imposed under the provisions of this Subchapter shall be superior to all other liens, assessments, charges, rights, and claims of any and every kind in and to the real property to which the lien for taxes attaches regardless of the claimant and regardless of whether acquired prior or subsequent to the attachment of the lien for taxes.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, pursuant to the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-356, the rule of priority for ad valorem tax liens is that once an ad valorem tax lien arising under the Machinery Act attaches to real property, this lien has priority over all other liens on the real property, regardless of whether the other liens were acquired prior to or subsequent to the attachment of the ad valorem tax lien. This rule is, however, “subject to” the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing priority of State tax liens.

*122N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241 is the only provision of the Revenue Act which prescribes the priority of State tax liens. At the time of this action, N.C. Gen.