Northern Pacific Railway Co. v. Sunnyside Valley Irrigation District
[…] This court found this defense to be without merit, and said that when a property owner’s right to be free of encroachment is invaded, it is of little moment what the *926theory of his cause of action may be. Whether it be brought on the theory of trespass, nuisance, negligence, or violation of rights guaranteed by article 1, section 16, of the constitution is not important; but if, under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, the theory of the cause of action is adapted to the relief sought, it is sufficient.

The majority today has abandoned this principle.

Const, art. 1, § 16 (amendment 9), provides:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public . . . use without just compensation having been first made, ...

The constitution contains no requirement that the damage be permanent. If that limitation upon the constitutional right to damage exists, it has been judicially imposed. I cannot perceive a rational basis for it. Certainly the majority opinion offers none.