ORS 137.225(l)(a) provides:
[…] We hold that it cannot, and reverse.
In September, 1986, defendant was convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree. ORS 163.425. The victim was a four-year-old girl. Under the statutory scheme that allows certain convictions to be set aside three years after the successful completion of one’s sentence, the trial court in November, 1989, granted defendant’s motion to set aside his record of the conviction. It concluded that ORS 137.225, as amended in 1989, did not apply to defendant’s conviction.
ORS 137.225(l)(a) provides:
“At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and, whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)