dissenting.
[…] . In late 2006, Custom Finish, LLC defaulted on the third party loan from First National Bank, which resulted in the foreclosure of the real estate and the loss of Plaintiffs second deed of trust as collateral. Around this time, Custom Finish, LLC also ceased operations.
. “A slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements when the original paper is filled with indorsements.” Black’s Law Dictionary 88 (9th ed. 2009).
. However, assignment of loan instruments is required only upon the SBA’s desire to litigate a 504 loan. 13 C.F.R. § 120.535(d)(2009) (“If SBA elects to service, liquidate and/or litigate a loan, it will notify the relevant Lender or CDC in writing, and, upon receiving such notice, the Lender or CDC must assign the Loan Instruments to SBA and provide any needed assistance to allow SBA to service, liquidate and/or litigate the loan. SBA will notify the Borrower of the change in servicing. SBA may use contractors to perform these actions.”)
. The weight of authority on this issue in this context appears to hold that the guaranty automatically follows the note. See Sinclair Marketing, Inc. v. Siepert, 695 P.2d 385 (Idaho 1985); Hazel v. Tharpe & Brooks, 283 S.E.2d 653 (Ga. Ct. App. 1981); see also Sidney Indus. Corp. v.