On appeal from a jury verdict, we affirm if any evidence su
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Stover v. Atchley, 189 Ga. App. 56 (1) (374 SE2d 775) (1988). Further, “a jury may award different measures of damages on multiple claims if the evidence establishes several distinct torts. [Cit.]” Alternative Health Care Systems v. McCown, 237 Ga. App. 355, 356 (2) (a) (514 SE2d 691) (1999).
The evidence showed that Norton committed multiple trespasses. It follows that the award of both compensatory damages and punitive damages was authorized.
3. Norton asserts the damages award is unlawfully excessive. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 51-12-12 (a), “[t]he question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury[,] and the court should not interfere with the jury’s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.” The jury awarded $30,000 in punitive damages, or about twice all other damages. Questions concerning the amount of punitive damages to be awarded are for “the enlightened conscience of the jury.” Curl v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn., 243 Ga. 842, 843 (2) (257 SE2d 264) (1979).